当前位置:英语六级>考试真题>正文

2017年12月大学英语六级真题试卷及答案(第三套)

发布于 2017-12-15 09:54  编辑:木子
0

2017年12月大学英语六级真题试卷及答案(第三套)


Part I Writing (30 minutes)

Directions: for this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write an essay commenting on the saying "Help others,and you will be helped when you are in need " you can cite examples to ilustrate your views. you should write at least 150 words but no more than 200。

参考范文:

There is an old saying help others, and you will be helped when you are in need.it' s the experience of our forefathers ,however , it is correct in many cases even today.

a number of factors are accountable for this old saying. one of the most common factor is that helping each other enables people to get work done easily and quickly.

For instance, if a student meets a difficult question about their major, he or she can seek help from fellow classmates, and it is clear this will save more time and energy to solve the problem. another contributing cause is that helping others makes people feel warm inside. you can just imagine that how warm it is when you get help in big cities like Beijing or shanghai without any relatives , which will quarantee people's relatives, which will guarantee people's mental health.

It can directly promote the rapid progress of the world and indirectly spurs continuous development of the individuals.

And eventually brings economic prosperity and social harmony .


Part II Listening comprehension(30miutes)

Section a

Directions: in this section, you will hear two long conversations at the end of each comversation you will hear four questions. both the comversation and the questions will be spoken only once. afier you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked a, b) cand d). then mark the corresponding letter on answer Sheet i with a single line through the centre.

Questions1 to 4 are based on the conversation you have just heard

1.a)they reward businesses that eliminate food wast

b)they prohibit the sale of foods that have gone stale

c) they facilitate the donation of unsold foods to the needy

d) they forbid businesses to produce more foods than needed

2. a)it imposed penalties on businesses that waste food

b)it passed a law aiming to stop overproduction

C)it voted gainst food import from outside europe

d) it prohibited the promotion of bulk food sales.

3. a) it has warmed its people against possible food shortage.

b) it has penalized businesses that keep overproducing foods

c)it has started a nationwide campaign against food waste.

d) it has banned supermarkets from dumping edible foods.

4 .a)the confusion over food expiration labels.

b)the surplus resulting from overproduction

c)americans' habit of buying food in bulk

d)a lack of regulation on food consumption

1.【答案】C. They facilitate the donation of unsold food to the needy.

2.【答案】B.It passed a law aiming to stop overproduction.

3.【答案】D.It has banned supermarkets from dumping edible food.

4.【答案】A.the confusion over food expiration labels.

Questions 5 to 8 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

5. a) it has started a week-long promotion campaign.

b)it has just launched its annual anniversary sales

c) it offers regular weekend sales all the year round

d)it specializes in the sale of ladies designer dresses

6. a)price reductions for its frequent customers.

b)coupons for customers with bulk purchases.

c)free delivery of purchases for senior customers.

d) price adjustments within seven days of purchase.

7. a)mail a gift card to her.

b) allow her to buy on credi

c) credit it to her account

d) give her some coupons.

8. a) refunding for goods returned

b) free installing of appliances.

c)prolonged goods warranty.

d)complimentary tailoring

5.【答案】B.It has just launched its annual anniversary sales.

6.【答案】D.Price adjustment within seven days of purchase.

7.【答案】C.Credit it to her account.

8.【答案】D. Complimentary tailoring.


Section b

Directions: in this section, you will hear two passages. at the end of each passage, you will hear Iree or four questions. both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked a, b, cand d). then mark the corresponding letter on answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

Questions 9 to 11 are based on the passage you have just heard

9. a)they are thin, tall, and unlike real human beings.

b)they have more than twenty different hair textures

c)they have twenty-four different body shapes in total

d)they represent people from virtually all walks of life.

10.a)they do not reflect young girls aspirations

b)they are not sold together with the original

c) their flat feet do not appeal to adolescents

d) their body shapes have not changed much

11. a)in toy stores

b) in shopping malls.

c)on the internet

d)at barbie shops

9.【答案】A. They are thin, tall, and unlike real human beings.

10.【答案】D. Their body shapes have not changed much.

11.【答案】C. On the Internet.

Questions 12 to 15 are based on the passage you have just heard.

12. a )moveable metal type began to be used in printing

b) chinese printing technology was first introduce

c)the earliest known book was published

d) metal type was imported from korea

13. a) it had more than a hundred printing presses.

b)it was the biggest printer in the 16th century.

c) it helped the german people become literate.

d) it produced some 20 million volumes in total

14. a)it pushed handwritten books out of circulation.

b)it boosted the circulation of popular works.

c)it made writing a very profitable career.

d) it provided readers with more choices.

15. a) it accelerated the extinction of the latin language.

b) it standardized the publication of grammar books.

c) turned translation into a welcome profession.

d) it promoted the growth of national languages

12.【答案】A. Moveable metal type began to be used in printing.

13.【答案】B. It was the biggest printer in the 16th century.

14.【答案】B. It boosted the circulation of popular works.

15.【答案】D. It promoted the growth of national languages.


Section c

Directions: in this section, you will hear three recordings of lectures or talks followed by three or four questions. the recordings will be played only once. after you hear a question,you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked a, b, c and d)Then mark the corresponding letter on answer sheet 1 with a single line through centre.

Questions 16 to 18 are based on the recording you have just heard.

16. a) they get bored after working for a period of time.

b) they spend an average of one year finding a job.

c)they become stuck in the same job for decades.

d) they choose a job without thinking it through.

17. a)see if there will be chances for promotion.

b)find out what job choices are available.

c)watch a film about ways of job hunting.

d) decide which job is most attractive to you.

18. a)the qualifications you have.

b)the pay you are going to get.

c)the culture of your target company.

d) the work environment you will be in.

19. a) it is as important as christmas for african-americans.

b) it is a cultural festival founded for african-americans.

c) it is an ancient festival celebrated by african-americans.

d) it is a religious festival celebrated by african-americans

20. a)to urge african-americans to do more for society.

b) to call on african-americans to worship their gods

c) to help african-americans to realize their goals.

d) to remind african-americans of their sufferings.

21. a)faith in self-determination

b)the first fruits of the harvest

c) unity and cooperative economics

d creative work and achievement.

22. a)they recite a principle

b)they take a solemn oath

c)they drink wine from the unity cup

d) they call out their ancestors' names.

Questions 23 to 25 are based on the recording you have just heard

23. a) it is one of the world's most healthy diets.

b) it contains large amounts of dairy products.

c)it began to impact the world in recent years.

d) it consists mainly of various kinds of seafood.

4. a) it involved 13, 000 researchers from asia, europe and america.

b) it was conducted in seven mid-eastern countries in the 1950s

c) it is regarded as one of the greatest researches of its kind.

d)it has drawn the attention of medical doctors the world over.

25. a) they care much about their health.

b) they eat foods with little fat.

c)they use little oil in cooking

d) they have lower mortality rates

16. 【答案】D) They choose a job without thinking it through.

17. 【答案】B) Find out what job choices are available.

18. 【答案】A) The qualifications you have.

19. 【答案】B) It is a cultural festival founded for African-Americans.

20. 【答案】C) To help African-Americans to realize their goals.

21. 【答案】B) The first fruits of the harvest.

22. 【答案】A) They recite a principle.

23. 【答案】A) It is one of the world’s most healthy diets.

24. 【答案】C) It is regarded as one of the greatest researchers of its kind.

25. 【答案】D) They have lower mortality rates.


Part III Reading Comprehension(40 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, there is a passage with ten blanks. You are required to select one word for each blank from a list of choices given in a word bank following the passage. Read the passage through carefully before making your choices. Each choice in the bank is identified by a letter. Please mark the corresponding letter for each item on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre. You may not use any of the words in the bank more than once.

The pacific island nation of Palau has become home to the sixth largest marine sanctuary in the world. the new marine reserve.Now the largest in the pacific, will 26 no fishing or mining.Palau also established the world's first shark sanctuary in 2009.

The tiny island nation has set aside 500,000 square kilometres-80 percent-of its maritime 27 ,for full protection that' s the highest percentage of an 28 economic zone devoted to marine conservation by any country in the world. the remaining 20 percent of the palau seas will be reserved for local fishing by individuals and small-scale 29 fishing businesses with limited exports.

"island 30- have been among the hardest hit by the threats facing the ocean, "said President Tommy Remengesau jr. in a statement. "creating this sanctuary is a bold move that the people of Palau recognise as 31 to our survival. we want to lead the way in restoring the health of the ocean for future generations.

Palau has only been an 32 nation for twenty years and has a strong history of environmen-tal protection.it is home to one of the worlds finest marine ecosystems, with more than 1, 300 species of fish and 700 species of coral.

Senator Hokkons Baules lead 33- of the Palau National marine sanctuary act, said the sanctuary willhelp build a 34 future for the palauan people by honoring the conservation traditions of our past". these include the centuries-old custom of"", where leaders would call a temporary stop to fishing for key species in order to give fish 35 an opportunity to replenish(补充).

A)allocate I)permit

B)celebrities J)secure

C)commercial K)solitary

D)communities L)spectacle

E)essential M)sponsor

F)exclusive N)stocks

G)independent O)territory

H)indulge


Section B

Directions: in this section, you an going to read a passage with ten statements attached to it each statement contains information given in ine of the paragraphs.identify theparagraph from which the information is derived. you may choose a paragraph more than once. each paragraph is marked with a letter. answer the questions by marking the correspanding letter on answer sheet 2

Data sharing: an open mind on open data

[A] it is a movement building steady momentum: a call to make research data, software code and experimental metbods publicly availablc and transparent A spirit of openness is gaining acceptance in the science community, and is the only way, say advocates, to address a'crisis in science whereby too few findings are successfully reproduced. furthermore, they say, it is the best way for researchers to gather the range of observations that are necessary to speed up discoveries or to identify large-scale trends

[b] the open-data shift poses a confusing problem for junior researchers,on the one hand, the drive to share is gathering official steam. since 2013, global scientific bodies have begun to that support increased public access to research on the other hand, scientists disagree about how much and when they should share data, and they debate whether sharing it is more likely to accelerate science and make it more robust, or to introduce vulnerabilities and

problems. as more joumals and funders adopt data-sharing requirements, and as a growing number of enthusiasts call for more openness.junior researchers must find their place between adopters and those who continue to hold out, even as they strive to launch their own careers.

( c) one key challenge facing young scientists is how to be open without becoming scientifically vulnerable. they must determine the risk of jeopardizing a job offer or a collaboration proposal from those who are wary of -or unfamiliar with -open science. and they must learn how to capitalize on the movements benefits, such as opportunities for more citations and a way to build a reputation without the need for conventional metrics, such as publication in high-impact journals.

[D] some fields have embraced open data more than others. researchers in psychology, a field rocked by findings of irreproducibility in the past few years, have been especially vocal supporters of the drive for more-open science. a few psychology journals have created incentives to increase interest in reproducible science-for example, by affixing an" badge to articles that clearly state where data are available. according to social psychologist brian nosek,

executive director of the center for open science, the average data-sharing rate for the joumal Psychological science, which uses the badges, increased tenfold to 38% from 2013 to 2015.

[E] funders, too, are increasingly adopting an open-data policy several strongly encourage,and some require a data-management plan that makes data available. the ional scienc Foundation is among these. some philanthropic(&)funders, including the bill &melinda Gates foundation in seattle, washington, and the wellcome trust in london, also mandate open data from their grant recipients.

[F] but many young rescarchers,especially those who have not been mentored in open science are uncertain about whether to share or to stay private. graduate students and who often are working on their lab heads grant, may have no choice if their supervisor or another senior colleague opposes sharing.

[G] some fear that the potential impact of sharing is too high, especially at the early stages of a career "Everybody has a story about soneone getting scooped"says New York university astronomer david hogg. those fears may be a factor in a lingering hesitation to share data even when publishing in journals that mandate it.

[H] researchers at small labs or at institutions focused on teaching arguably have the most to lose.when sharing hard-won data. "with my institution and teaching load, i don't have postdocs and grad students, "says terry mcglynn, a tropical biologist at california state university,Dominguez hills. "the stakes are higher for me to share data because it's a bigger fraction of what's happening in my lab."

[I] researchers also point to the time sink that is involved in preparing data for others to view Once the data and associated materials appear in a repository( 存储库), answering questions and handling complaints can take many hour.

[J] the time investment can present other problems. in some cases, says data scientist karthik Ram, it may be difficult for junior researchers to embrace openness when senior colleagues many of whom head selection and promotion committees-might ridicule what they may view as misplaced energies i have heard this recently that embracing the idea of open data and code makes traditional academics uncomfortable, "says ram. "the concem seems to be that open advocates don't spend their time being as productive as possible

[K]an open-science stance can also add complexity to a collaboration. kate ratliff, who studies social attitudes at the university of florida, gainesville, says that it can seem as if there are two camps in a field-those who care about open science and those who don't " there is a new area to navigate-"are you cool with the fact that i'll want to make the data open?'-when talking with somebody about an interesting research idea, she says.

[L] despite complications and concerns, the upsides of sharing can be significant. for example, when information is uploaded to a repository, a digital object identifier(DOI) is assigned.

Scientists can use a doi to publish each step of the research life cycle, not just the final paper In so doing, they can potentially get three citations- one each for tthe data and software,in

addition to the paper itself. and although some say that citations for software or data hace little currency in academia, they can have other benefits

[M]many advocates think that transparent data procedures with a date and time stamp will protect ientists from being scooped. "this is the sweet spot between sharing and getting credit for it.

while discouraging plagiarism says lvo Grigorov a project cooedinator at the

national institute of aquatic resources research secretariat in charlottenlund, denmark. hogg.says that scooping is less of a problem than many think. "the two cases i'm familiar with didn't involve open data or code, "he says.

[N] open science also offers junor researchers the chance to level the playing field by gaining better access to crucial data .rose mounce a postdoc studing ecolutionary biology at the University of cambridge, uk, is a vocal champion of open science, partly because his fossilbased research depends on access to others' data. he says that more openness in science could help to discourage what some perceive as a common practice of shutting out early-career scientists requests for data.

[[O]communication also helps for those who worry about jeopardizing a collaboration, he says Concems about open science should be discussed at the outset of a study. ""whenever you start a project with someone, you have to establish a clear understanding of expectations for who owns the data, at what point they go public and who can do what with them, "he says.

[P] in the end, sharing data, software and materials with colleagues can help an early-career researcher to gain recognition-a crucial component of success. the thing you are searching for is reputation," says titus brown, a genomics(基因组学) researcher at the university of California, davis."to get grants and jobs, you have to be relevant and achieve some level of public recognition. anything you do that advances your presence - especially in a larger sphere, outside the communities you know-is a net win."

36. astronomer david hogg doesn't think scooping is as serious a problem as generally thought.

37. some researchers are hesitant to make their data public for fear that others might publish nething similar before them.

38.some psychology journals have offered incentives to encourage authors to share their data

39. there is a growing demand in the science community that research data be open to the public

40. sharing data offers carly career researchers the chance to build a certain level of reputation.

41.data sharing enables scientists to publish each step of their research work, thus leading to more citations.

42. scientists hold different opinions about the extent and timing of data sharing

43. potential problems related to data sharing should be made known to and discussed by all participants at the beginning of a joint research project

44. sharing data and handling data-related issues can be time-consuming

45. junior researchers may have no say when it comes to sharing data


Section c

Passage one

Questions 46 to 50 are based on the following passage.

In the beginning of the movie / robot a robot has to decide whom to save after two cars plunge into the water-del spooner or a child. even though spooner screams"save her save her.the robot rescues him because it calculates that he has a 45 percent chance of survival compared to sarah's ll percent. the robots decision and its calculated approach raise an important question:would humans make the same choice and which choice would we want our robotic counterparts to make?

Isaac asimov evaded the whole notion of morality in devising his three laws of robotics, which hoId that I. robots cannot harm humans or allow humans to come to harm; 2. robots must obey preservation, unless doing so conflicts with laws i or 2. these laws are programmed into Asimov's robots--they don't have to think, judge, or value. they don t have to like humans or believe that hurting them is wrong or bad. they simply don't do it.

The robot who rescues Spooner's life in i, robot follows Asimov's zero law: robots cannot harm humanity (as opposed to individual humans or allow humanity to come to harm--an expan-sion of the first law that allows robots to determine what's in the greater good. under the first law.a robot could not harm a dangerous gunman, but under the zero" law, a robot could kill the gunman to save others.

Whether it’s possible to program a robot with safeguards such as asimov's laws is debatable A word such as"harm"is vague (what about emotional harm? is replacing a human employee harm?)and abstract concepts present coding problems. the robots in asime complications and loopholes in the three laws, and even when the laws work, robots still have to asscss situations.

Assessing situations can be complicated. a robot has to identify the players, conditions, and possible outcomes for warious scennrios. It’s doubtful that a computer program can do that-at least, not without some undesirable results. A robotocost at the bristol robotics laboratory pro

grammed a robot to save human proxies(替身)called“H’bots”from danger. when one H-bot of headed for danger,the robot sucecssfully pushed it out the way. but when two h-bots became imperiled, the robot choked 42 percent of the time, unable to decide which to save and letting them both die .The robot choked 42 percent of the time, unable to decide which to save and letting them headed for danger, the robot successfully pushed it.how can a robot decide whom to save or what’s best for humanity, especially if it can't calculate survival odds?

46. what question does the example in the movie raise?

a whether robots can reach better decisions

b)whether robots follow Asimov’s zero’law

c)how robots may make bad judgments

d) how robots should be programmed

47. what does the author think of asimov's three laws of robotics?

a) they are apparently divorced from reality

b) they did not follow the coding system of robotics

c) they laid a solid foundation for robotics.

d) they did not take moral issues into consideration.

48. what does the author say about asimov s robots?

a they know what is good or bad for human beings

b)they are programmed not to hurt human beings

c) they perform duties in their owners'best interest.

d) they stop working when a moral issue is involved.

49. what does the author want to say by mentioning the word"harm"in asimovs laws?

a abstract concepts are hard to program.

b) it is hard for robots to make decisions.

c) robots may do harm in certain situations.

d) laws use too many vague terms.

50. what has the roboticist at the bristol robotics laboratory found in his experiment?

a)robots can be made as intelingent as human beiegs some day.

b)robots can have moral issues encoded into their programs.

c)robots can have trouble making decisions in complex scenarios.

d)robots can be programmed to perceive potential perils.


Passage Two

Questions 5i to 55 are based on the following passage.

Our world now moves so fast that we seldom stop to see just how far we have come in just a few years.The lasest iPhone6s,for example,has a dual-core processor and fits nicely into your pocket.by comparison, you would expect to find a technological specification like this on your standard laptop in an office anywhere in the world.

It’s no wonder that device we buy has a plug on the end of it or a wireless connection to internet soon.our current smartphone lifestyle will expand to create our own smart home lifestyle too.

All researches agree that close to 25 billion devices.things and sensors will be connnected by 2020 which incidentally is also the moment that Millennias(千禧一代)are expected to make up 75 percent of our overall workforce, and the fully connected home become a reality for large numbers of people worldwide.

However,this is just the tip of the provebial iceberg as smart buildings and even cities incrasimgly become the norm as leaders and business owners begin to wake up to the massive savings that technology can deliver through connected sensors and new forms of automation coupled with intelligent energy and facilities managemen.

Online security cameras, intelligent lighting and a wealth of sensors that control both tempera ture and air quality are offering an unprecedented level of control, efficiency, and improvements to what were once classed necessary costs when running a business or managing a large building.

We can expect that the ever-growing list of devices, systems and environments remain connected,always online and talking to each other. the big benefit will not only be in the housing of this enormous and rapidly growing amount of data, but will also be in the ability to run real time data analytics to extract actionable and ongoing knowledge.

The biggest and most exciting challenge of this technology is how to creatively leverage this ever-growing amount of data to deliver cost savings, improvements and tangible benefits to both businesses and citizens of these smart cities.

The good news is that most of this technology is already invented. let's face it, it wasn't too long ago that the idea of working from anywhere and at anytime was some form of a distant wtopim(乌托邦式的) dream, and yet now we can perform almost any office-based task from any location in the world as long as we have access to the internet.

It's time to wake up to the fact that making smart buildings, cities and homes will dramatically improve our quality of life in the years ahead.

51. what does the example of iphone 6s serve to show?

A)The buge capacity of the smartphones people now use.

B) the widespread use of smartphones all over the world

c)the huge impact of new technology on people, everyday life

d) the rapid technological progress in a very short period of time

52. what can we expect to see by the year 2020?

A)apps for the internet of things

B)The popularization of smart homes

c)the emergence of millennials

D)total globalization of the word

53. what will business owners do when they become aware of the benefits of the internet of things?

A)employ fewer workers in their operation

B)gain automatic control of their businesses

C)invest in more smart buildings and cities

D)embrace whatever new technology there is

54.What is the most exciting challenge when we possess more and more data?

A)How to turn it to profitable use

B)how to do real time data analysis

C) how to link the actionable systems.

D) how to devise new ways to store it

55. what does the author think about working from anywhere and at anytime?

A)it is feasible with a connection to the internet

B) it will thrive in smart buildings, cities and homes

C)it is still a distant utopian dream for ordinary workers

D) it will deliver tangible benefits to both boss and worker


Part IV Translation (30 minutes)

Directions: for this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to translate a passage from chinese into English. you should write your answer on answer sheet 2.

青海湖位于海拔3205米、青海省省会西宁以西约100公里处。是中国最大的咸水湖,面积4317平方公里最深处25.5米,有23条河注入湖中,其中大部分是季节性的。百分之八十的湖水源于五条主要河流。青海湖位于跨越亚洲的几条候鸟迁徙路线的交叉处。许多鸟类把青海湖作为迁徙过程中的暂息地,湖的西侧是著名的鸟岛”,吸引着来自世界各地的观鸟者。每年夏天,游客们也来这里观看国际自行车比赛。

参考译文:

3, 205 meters above(the) sea level, Qinghai lake is located about 100 kilometers west of Xining, capital of Qinghai province in western china.Qinghai lake, the largest saline lake in the country, has a surface area of 4. 317 square kilometers with a maximum depth of 25.5 meters.Most of the 23 rivers and streams that empty into Qinghai lake are seasonal. five major streams provide 80% of the lakes total influx. located at he crossroads of several bird migration routes across Asia, Qinghai lake offers many species an intermediate stop during their migration .On the western side of the lake are the well-known "Bird Islands which attract birdwatchers from across the globe. every summer sees numerous visitors come here to watch the Qinghai lake International Cycling Race.


小编寄语:

大学英语六级真题试卷及答案>>>点击查看

更多大学英语六级考试试题在这里>>>大学英语六级考试题库

本文网址
选择分享到: